A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How does mestinon (pyridostigmine) help myasthenia gravis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
31 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See below: In myesthenia gravis, the body produces antibodies to the a type of muscle receptor that uses acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter responsible for muscle contraction. These antibodies prevent electrical signals from getting to the muscles which causes weakness. Mestinon (pyridostigmine) slows down the breakdown of acetylcholine in the body so that more acetylcholine is around to interact with the receptors.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Take Med: Take the mestinon (pyridostigmine) and see a good neurologist. Myasthenia is caused by an antibody that attacks the acetylcholine receptors on muscle ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nilofer Nisar
38 years experience in Neurology
Mestinon (pyridostigmine) dose: You need to know if what is the best dose (1/2 tab, 1 tab or 11/2 tab) for you and how long it works. Low dose may not be effective and high dose may ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susana Duncan
34 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: Mestinon (pyridostigmine) helps to restore some of the strength you lose in myesthenia gravis. It inhibits the breakdown of the chemical your body mak ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
NO, NOT AT ALL: Mestinon (pyridostigmine) enhances neuromuscular junctional efficiency by enhancing acetylcholine persistence, but is NOT an immune agent like a stero ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month