A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if gut flora is killed by antibiotics, do you have to take probiotics forever or just until balance is back? can gut flora thrive again on their own?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Post-antibx flora: Many antibiotics are non-specific as to what bacteria they kill. When your normal gut flora is depleted by antibiotics you may be at risk for opportunistic pathogens. A very common one is clostridium difficile (C.Diff). Probiotics will replete your flora with desirable organisms, but long term use is not required--once probiotics are discontinued, the flora which are unique to you will repopulate.
Answered on Feb 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy DaSilva
34 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: Probiotics are bacteria and not viruses, so there will be no issues with killing your probiotics with garlic.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Reading where ?: Probiotics are simply strains of gut bacteria that are not harmful to humans. If anything they speed up the re-establishment of a good balance of gut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
26 years experience Family Medicine
That's good: I usually recommend taking probiotics for 5 days after the completion of an antibiotic course. There is no science behind this, just my anecdotal cli ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Normal is...: In general, normal is having no back pain and no gastrointestinal pain. Pain means something is not normal, such as there being inflammation, some tis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month