U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Melville, LA
A 28-year-old female asked about a 32-year-old male:

my husband was just put on testosterone shots because his levels were extremely low. can he take otc testosterone with the injections?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Not advisable: OTC testosterone boosters should not be used by persons taking injectable testosterone. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
LOW T EVAL: Low T Evaluation and diagnosis of cause is critical. At 33 it is unusal and needs a through workup exam/labs/testiciular US/ and potentially a brain MRI. You will need regular Monitering of testosterone and PSA levels . Follow up with a through PCP and endocrine consult. Low T can cause symptoms of male menopause =ANDROPAUSE. Including anxiety/depression/insomnia. Topical ANDROGEL IS BETTER.
Dr. Moneil Patel
General Practice 17 years experience
No Such Thing: There is no over the counter testosterone. There are several NON-FDA approved supplements that state they raise testosterone levels, but they have not been tested. There are topical formulations and a newly oral applicator in case your husband doesn't want to keep going into the office for an injection.
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 63 years experience
Depending on his level...he could take OTC DHEA (dihydroepiandrosterone). A natural precursor to Test..made in the Adrenal gland. 50 mg daily is a good dose. Testing is done for this in Pro sports...this may help for awhile or supplement the Prescription. Also, eat more sweet Potatoes and albacore tuna. F Derrick MD
Apr 1, 2015
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Great point Dr. Derrick
Apr 10, 2015
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
There is no over: the counter testosterone. The injections should be sufficent!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What are intramuscular testosterone shots for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Raising low levels: Some men can't make enough testosterone. For them, testosterone replacement therapy can have a dramatic impact on improving their quality of life. Intramuscular shots of testosterone are one way of increasing low levels. If the levels were too low, the shots can improve insomnia, mental clarity, strength, libido and many other issues. Too much can lead to serious medical problems.
Albany, OR
A 55-year-old male asked:

I take testosterone shots every 3 wks . Seems like I'm not getting enough . It's only 200ml?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bad regimen: Hi. That could be too low a dose. I administer IM test every 7-10 days; get less toughing and peaking). I don't know your numbers, so can't say, but I usually start at 100 mg IM every week, and adjust based on trough and peak blood levels. Good luck!
Albany, OR
A 55-year-old male asked:

I've been getting testosterone shots for about 5 months every 3wks of 200 mg and really nothing has changed as far as ED?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lousy regimen: Hi. Giving testo injections every 3 weeks is barbaric. I give IM testo every 7-10 days to minimize toughing and peaking effects...much better for patients and significant others. You have the testo. Consider trying 100 mg IM once weekly, check trough & peak levels in 6-8 doses, and adjust dose and schedule accordingly. ED may require MORE than testo! Such as PDE5 inhibitor (Viagra (sildenafil) family)!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
