U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chile
A 24-year-old male asked:

can you have a dental bridge in the lower jaw first molar when there's bone loss in the gap of missing tooth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Yes, you can: If there is not enough bone to support a dental implant in that area, you can either have bone grafting to allow for an implant or you can have a fixed bridge fabricated.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Yes you can: replace missing tooth with bone loss. In this case the fix bridge with sanitary pontic (a pontic which does not touch the edentulous ridge) is recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
