U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

my ob wants me to gain a minimum of 20lbs during pregnancy (my prepregnancy weight 122lbs height 5'4"). i lost 3lbs in 1st tri, 6lbs total by 15wk, continue losing weight and feeling sick day and night. should i worry about it?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Weight in pregnancy: A woman your size is expected to gain about 25-35 lbs . Losing weight is not unusual, & the expected weight gain is about 1 lb per month. 1st 4 months. During this difficult time your goal is to remain hydrated. Try making ginger tea w the root bought from the market & drink fluid at room temp. Your baby is so tiny now, no bigger than a lime by 12 wks that you have enough to feed him or her.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Preg/losing weight: This is a concern. Advise you discuss this with your doctor asap as losing weight indicates poor nutrition for both you and the baby. You require special treatment.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy weight: It is not uncommon to lose weight during the first trimester of pregnancy due to nausea and/or vomiting. However, the 2nd trimester usually restores one's appetite as the nausea dissipates and better nutritional intake takes place. It is not only the 20 expected lbs. that are an issue but the rate at which it is gained. Your OB MD should be monitoring this issue closely.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Its very common to lose weight from nausea and vomitting and food aversion up to 14 weeks or so. Now that you're over 15 weeks some weight gain should start happening slowly. Don't forget most of your weight gain is in the third trimester. Only issue you need to address is whether or not your nausea and vomitting needs a different medical approach to make it better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
