A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can my 4 year old take cough medicine and tamiflu (oseltamivir) at the same time?positive influenza test 4 days ago, lingering cough,fever free 48 hours.contagious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Flu and cough: yes. He can take both together. He will secret the virus for sometime
Answered on Dec 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, most: over-the-counter children's cough medications can be taken with Tamiflu, (oseltamivir) but the cough medication may not have any added benefit and will not shorten the course. If he/she is still coughing, I would consider him/her to still be somewhat contagious through those respiratory droplets released by the cough, although one is most contagious while the fever is there
Answered on Dec 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Flu : contagious ?: I would give it at least 2 or three days after the fever to go out among your friends and family. Just to be on the safe side. Good luck and feel be ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tami-flameout: Tamiflu is just OK and not a miracle drug. It has been shown to slightly shorten the course and severity of the flu, but not in everyone. It doesn't h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, you can: The prophylactic Tamiflu (oseltamivir) you were prescribed will more than likely protect you from the particular strain your daughter was infected wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month