A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can big& painful superficial veins in penis skin be removed? will new veins grow? wil surrounding veins cope? have seen specialists- they all disagree

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Experience has taught us to leave "big & painful" superficial penile veins alone, which usually result from veinous thrombosis so to allow natural healing process to take place, and will not affect venous circulation at all. A need for surgical removal is extremely rarely needed. Hence, please be calm and patient. Of note, before doing something, always consider medical necessity & possibility
Answered on Dec 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Whoa!: If you have painful swelling of veins anywhere, that's not normal. You will need to see a doctor eventually if you're gong to get treatment. I recom ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly Varicose: You need to be seen as they may be varicose veins and can be corrected to a certain extent. See a urologist.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Depends: Depends if you are circumcised or not and if it is open or not.See a primary care MD first and he/she will decide if you need to see a urologist.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Normal male anatomy: This is absolutely normal. There is no reason to worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month