U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 41-year-old female asked:

disabled w/dysautonomia. each time i use steroids for other reasons, my dys gets a lot better. would low dose daily cortef (hydrocortisone) be a good idea for me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Discuss with your MD: It mah be helpful.We do not know the details of your case.Often Fludrcorisone is used to help body retain salt and fluids Discuss with your doctor if you are a candidate for it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can epidural steroid injections for back pain cause bone deterioration?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Glaser
Pain Management 25 years experience
Yes, but rare: The biggest risk of the steroid with epidural steroid injections is getting a condition called avascular necrosis. This is a rare disorder that usually effects large joints such as the hip or knee and can lead to the need for replacement. It can occur even after one dose of steroid. It is prudent to limit your dosage of epidural steroids to no more than 3 times per year. Be aware of this risk.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I had parts of my colon removed. I'm fine, but I have diarrhea everyday and can't seem to find a right diet for me! what can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Low dose fiber: A low dose of a fiber supplement may help "bind" the stool and make it firmer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I've tried hydrocortisone ointment for my ears, but my ears still itches. What can I do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Vinegar/peroxide: Mix white vinegar and peroxide equal parts and use a bit to clean the ears. The white vinegar is a natural antibiotic and anti fungal. Avoid q-tips! if the symptoms persist, see your ENT for evaluation. You could have a chronic infection which is easy to treat, but may require prescription medications. Best wishes.
NY
A 51-year-old female asked:

Is cortizone (hydrocortisone) guaranteed to work for heel spur?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Cullen
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Not necessarily: A heel spur is a calcium deposit located in the heel that usually presses on the soft tissue and tendons in the heel causing pain. Although a cortisone shot can help reduce inflammation and reduce pain, it does not remove the spur. Sometimes surgical intervention is warrented.
North Hollywood, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Why does the upper eyelid of my right eye twitch? Happens maybe 1 or 2 times day but not everyday.

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Eyelid fasciculation: Sounds like may be benign eyelid fasciculations or twitches. However this is a diagnosis of exclusion if there are no underlying other causes (also look for entire face spasms). If it is very tiny eyelid twitches and eventually resolves on its own, it's likely not worrisome. See if induced by stress, lack of sleep, caffeine, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
