A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

still have joint tenderness after gout attack?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May need more time: A bad gout attack, if not treated early, can last 2-3 weeks. In some cases, depending on the joint involved, fluid might need to be drawn off by needle, and cortisone injected. Sometimes symptoms persist due to dietary choices.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Laha
37 years experience Podiatry
May be joint damage: Gout will attack the joints. This can cause damage to the articular cartilage of the joint. If this damage is severe enough it can cause permanent discomfort. Antiinflammatories can help. If this persists, then see your podiatrist for an evaluation.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Gouty attacks can take a while to go away and this may be a sign of an ongoing gout attack. Antiinflammatories and drinking more fluids can help this and fluids like water and less alcohol can help avoid future attacks.
Jun 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See below: All the swelling from the episode may not be gone. See a podiatrist for exam and treatment.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It depends on the effective of gout in the joint that causes the damage. Residual damage can cause pain. Eventually as the healing occurs the pain can ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Trpkovski
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Knee pain: I agree and your doc can check your uric acid level or get some fluid from your knee to diagnose. More common is simple osteoarthritis and or internal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
May still be gout: This could still be gout or another crystal induced arthritis. In order to tell you will need to see a doctor who can take fluid out of the toe when ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month