A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i'm 48 yo, have endometriosis, ovarian cysts, uterine fibroids, pre-menopausal. ca 125 was around 200's then 159 the last one was 210 any concerns?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely, no: CA 125 is not recommended as a screening tool for ovarian cancer when used in risk-based stratification. Meaning, assuming that your mom or sister didn't get diagnosed with ovarian cancer. Normal for women with endometriosis to have elevated CA-125. It sounds like your doctor has done Ultrasound to evaluate ovaries as well. Your MD knows your history and risk, likely this CA-125 level is normal
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Monitor it but your: Your GYN doctor can monitor it. Right now it looks like it is related to Endometriosis but keep an eye on it so that its future rise can be monitored so that there is no hidden cancer(in which case it will progressively rise and keep rising higher)
Answered on May 7, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection: Fibroids, endometriosis, and ovarian cysts should not cause a foul odor during menstration. It may be that you have bacterial vaginosis. A foul odor i ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Surgery: The treatment would be hysterectomy, remove of endometriosis and scarring and a procedure to correct the prolapse. Gets a little complicated but still ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Durgin
19 years experience General Surgery
Pelvic pain: You could have recurrent cysts, recurrent endometriosis, adhesions, hernia, etc...Causing pain. I would recommend following up with your physician fo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: Your fertility outcome will depend on the extent and severity of all these conditions and level of involvement of the tubes. Age also plays a factor i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month