U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nutley, NJ
A 43-year-old female asked about a female:

my 14 y.o. daughter says she can't swallow(it feels like glass) and has severe body aches. likely strep. i have cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) hcl 300mg. can she take it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Sore throat: Please do not use medicine on your daughter if it has not been prescribed for her current illness. Most of the symptoms you describe sound viral. Push fluids, rest, and if sore throat continues for more than 3-4 days go see a doctor for possible strep test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
