A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5w5d preg. no cramps but brown discharge. on vaginal progesterone. should i call in drs office? nxt hcg test tomorrow 23. had complications last preg.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tomorrow is Ok: Yes, it will be Ok to wait till tomorrow. You will need an HCG test and then maybe an ultrasound depending on HCG results. It is OK to wait.
Answered on Dec 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Brown = blood. "decidual bleeding" can be lumped together with "implantation bleeding" and we can call them both "first trimester bleeding". I'd estim ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leslie Miller
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early pregnancy: The HCG or pregnancy hormone level of 32 seems low for 4 weeks and the Progesterone is high, maybe your numbers are reversed? Either way, you should g ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, there is hope. Keep using the Prometrium (micronized progesterone) as directed.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Since you're already: ...under a doctor's care & have had 2 m/c's, you need to contact your doctor about this right away. Since your HCG is rising well, you're on pro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month