A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will somatropin increase my height?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: At a listed age of 48, your growth centers have closed and no linear growth would be possible.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
None: Hi. At 32 years old, your bone growth plates are fused. You will get no additional height. GH adds height to children because their bone growth plates ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Growth: Most growth stops around age 16 -18 and your skeleton becomes more robust over the next few years. 16-18 are not "fixed" levels. Have you seen a gro ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Endocrinologist know: Omnitrope (somatropin) is human growth hormone. If you are growth hormone deficient you may need to take it for lifetime ask endocrinologist.
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Use of GH: Growth hormone is used in children with short stature or GH deficiency. There are a few other uses, like HIV related wasting. If you're an adult and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month