U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can a teens growth be stunted by occasional exposure to cigarette smoke?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
Psychiatry 38 years experience
Stunted? No, however: The dangers posed by cigarette use in the teens stem not only from the direct effects of its use like lung cancer but also from the potential gateway it provides to the use of other substances. The latter poses the risk of getting a teen's future potential to be stunted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
