U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what's the average nose protruding length? when should someone get plastic surgery for a big nose?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Harris
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Not meaningful: Sorry but, if I knew the average nose length, it would not be helpful. Much more important is the overall harmony of a patient's facial features. A larger chin, for example, makes a larger nose seem more in proportion. A small chin/jaw could make even an average nose look big. You should consider a rhinoplasty if you feel strongly that your nose is way out of proportion. Get two skilled opinions!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience

Related questions

A 16-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
