U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

can dostinex (cabergoline) be taken for high levels of prolactin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Dostinex (cabergoline) and Parlodel are both treatments for increased prolactin..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MN
A 18-year-old member asked:

What are options for prolactin producing adenomas with reocurring symptoms after surgery and radiation are preformed?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Morgan Stuart
Neurosurgery 10 years experience
Medical treatment: Typically, prolactin producing adenomas, or prolactinomas, can be effectively treated with a class of medications called Dopamine agonists, such as bromocriptine. Your endocrinologist should be able to prescribe these medications, if appropriate.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Why would you check prolactin in a man?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Various reasons: Breast enlargement, lactating, evaluation of suspected tumor of the pituitary, visual field loss.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Prolactin goes up.. And I take dostinex (cabergoline). What side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Dostinex (cabergoline): Some common side effects of Dostinex (cabergoline) are: nausea, headache, dizziness, constipation, low blood pressure, dry mouth, bowel changes (either constipation or diarrhea), abdominal pain... For more information, see link below. http://www.drugs.com/pro/dostinex.html.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Just heard about cabergoline for orgasms. How do I get some?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
From your doctor: In this country, if you want a prescription medication, the best thing to do is to talk it over with your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can dostinex (cabergoline) be used to help speed up orgasms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That is not dostinex's intended use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
