A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it okay to discontinue doryx (doxycycline) and take epiduo for acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience in Pediatrics
Acne: Doryx (doxycycline) or Doxycycline is the drug of choice for acne.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Must be seen: and evaluated. I suggest calling the prescribing physician ASAP- today!- Possible allergic reaction or photosensitivity.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience in Dermatology
If there is no...: ...Significant improvement after a month, 6 weeks max, i switch to a different antibiotic.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: This should not be a problem.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Doxycycline: This antibiotic may kill many of the strains of bacteria contained in probiotics, but beyond that it is not bad in the sense that it is likely to caus ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month