U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is giving half of a desipramine hci 25mg. pill safe to give to a 6 yr.old for bedwetting ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: 25 mg would also not be too much providing child does not experience side effects such as nightmares, cofusion or excessive dryness of mouth, headaches, costipation etc.. Have you tried, and is your child mature enough to use a bedwetting alarm? This is the most effective curative treatment for bedwetting and effective in up to 70% of kids if used correctly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
