U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Do i need chemotherapy for a low grade serous carcinoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Need good Gyn Doc: You must seek an opinion from a Gynecologist and a medical oncologist. Serous Carcinoma(?Ovay) , by definition is expected to be high grade. So first order of business is to confirm the diagnosis. Then find out the stage of your cancer. if the tumor is stage-3 or more, then you would likely have to take chemotherapy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
