U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can chlorzoxazone make you sleep better?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Chlorzoxazone: Not necessarily unless lack of sleep relates to pain. It is a muscle relaxant with sedative effects, not a sleep medicine.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Parafon Forte is: not a sleep medication - but drowsiness is a potential side effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many hours should my newborn be sleeping?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
18-20 hours: Most newborns are only awake for feedings, diaper changes and, on average, a few hours of crying time per day. Remember that this is an average. Some babies, just like some adults, need less sleep. If your baby is happy, healthy and growing properly, she is probably getting enough sleep. Also, most newborns are more awake at night, so try to nap when she is napping.
A member asked:

How much sleep should my newborn get each day?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
12-15 hours per day: On average, an infant will sleep roughly 12-15 hours per day. For most babies, that will be a combination of 10-12 hours at night and 2-4 hours of napping throughout the day.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can I sleep on my back while pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better if not: After the middle of pregnancy, the weight of the baby places undo pressure on the major blood vessels which supply blood (oxygen, nutrition) to the baby. For this reason it is better to spend most of your rest time on your side and left is better than right.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

No seizure 14years on only 3.1 Dilantin level seen 3 neuros they will not give me EEG is it safe to say I wont have another first was in sleep?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Do not need EEG: Eeg does not diagnose or predict epilepsy. Slowly reduce the med, practice good health habits, and see how you do. Three months of no medication and no seizures can be considered a "cure".
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is propofol safe for a patient with sleep apnea?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Yes, no problem: In fact i had surgery just last week, and Propofol was used for my anesthesia too. I have sleep apnea, and there were no issues whatsoever. Your physician and anesthesiologist do need to know about your apnea, so be sure you tell them in advance.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
