A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a yeast infection cause a bartholin's cyst?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Yeast infection: Not likely.
Answered on Jun 23, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: Yeast is not related to a Bartholin's cyst.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
23 years experience Gynecology
Possible: I would recommend having it looked at by gynecologist. If it gets painful, red, inflamed or associated with fever then go to ER. May try a warm comp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sorta: You're diabetes puts you at risk of infection of the skin in general and certainly recurrent yeast infections may lead to inflammation around the glan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Recurrent vaginal yeast infections do not cause vaginal cysts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month