A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im having severe pelvic pain,i've had a total hysterectomy and i've had my appendix removed. should i go to the emergency room?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
Severe pain: If your pain is severe and doesn't stop you should seek immediate medical help.
Answered on Dec 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many possibilities..: Have you really had your ovaries removed at age 29? If so, you must have had a serious problem. Your pain could be related to that. The list of th ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marshall Bedder
38 years experience Pain Management
Postoperative : Postoperative pelvic adhesions (scarring) may cause the symptoms you are experiencing. You should be evaluated by a ob/gyn specialist. They may want t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Adhesions are likely: The thing that sounds most likely would be more adhesions. The worrisome thing would be a possible bowel obstruction due to adhesions but the ct shoul ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Adhesion/FB?: Nobody can have a diagnosis without you being examined properly . If the two are related what comes in mind is adhesions after surgery with possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month