U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

can you get a blister rash 2 weeks after taking zyrtec (cetirizine)?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Kimura
Allergy and Immunology 35 years experience
Unlikely: It's unlikey that a blistering rash occur that far after taking zyrtec (cetirizine). I would look at other causes including infections, contact reactions due to plants or chemicals, or other new medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I tell if my childs skin rash is from exposure to poison oak?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Contact dermatitis: Poison ivy, oak and sumac all contain the same substance which causes a severe contact skin reaction in most people. The rash will appear from about 24-48 hours after the exposure to the plant oil. It is red, raised, very itchy and often has a seepy discharge or blisters. It will often appear in "streaky" lines on the areas which were exposed. Rash on the face can cause a lot of swelling.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My sister is pregnant and has an unsightly rash all over her body. Her doctor says its normal, but ive never heard of it. What causes this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rashes of pregnancy: There are several benign rashes of pregnancy that can develop. Usually they are treated with moisturizers and sometimes steroids.
A member asked:

My newborn has a rash that looks like little pimples or freckles; will it go away?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: These rashes are common in newborns. The most common one peaks at 5 weeks of age and is gone by 2 months of age. These rashes tend not to itch. For a pimply rash that itches or is present after 2 months of age, contact your child's healthcare provider.
A member asked:

Will the red, blotchy rash on my newborns face go away on its own?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Yes: Many babies have rashes in the first few weeks after birth. One common rash is called erythema toxicum neonatorum. It's a scary sounding name for a completely harmless rash that looks like "flea bites". The spots come and go, are usually are present in the first few weeks of life and then resolve on their own. Of course, if your infant doesn't appear well, you should contact your doctor.
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
