U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Corona, CA
A 70-year-old female asked:

i take 6mg ativan a day for pain along with fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine)...should i go to a pain management? i also get massages once a week which helps the pain

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Kemp
Pain Management 38 years experience
Yes: 6 mg Ativan (lorazepam) for pain? Benzodiazepines do not bind to pain receptors in the brain or spinal cord. Works great for anxiety. Fioricet ? Migraines? Yes you need to see pain management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
