A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

reading heart rate 63 but i have not taken my remeron (mirtazapine) 45 mg yet should i be worried ? stress echo clean 23 year old male overweight?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
No: not much effect on HR
Answered on Dec 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
NO: Resting heart rate of 65 is perfect..
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christina Lenk
27 years experience Neurology
It's ok: Your pulse of 67 is right in the normal range and sounds good and healthy. Remeron (mirtazapine) doesn't typically cause slowing of the pulse. It ha ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
You are doing fine.: You are doing fine. It is safe to take your remeron (mirtazapine). The normal rate is 60 to 100 per minute.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Barnett
17 years experience Clinical Psychology
Trazodone and low BP: Some people are very sensitive to the Hypotensive effects of Trazadone, especially combined with propranolol (inderall) or other blood pressure loweri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month