A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is exercising on a stationary cycle beneficial for weight loss & reduction of abdominal obesity?

2 doctor answers
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
35 years experience Family Medicine
Partially: Any exercise can contribute to weight loss. Stationary cycling can burn 400-500 calories/hr; one pound is 3500 calories, so you would have to exercise 8-9 hrs to burn up 1 pound. Diet is a necessary component to weight loss. There is no way to 'spot exercise' to lose fat in any certain area. Good luck. Consistency is the key. Exercise and diet both play important roles in weight loss.
Answered on Dec 4, 2017
11
11 thanks
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Wt loss is.: Eat healthfully. Try to eat at least 5 servings of vegetables & 4 of fruit per day. Increase nutritional fiber. Avoid refined sugar & junk carbohydrates. Avoid alcohol, sweetened juices, soda & caffeinated beverages. Aim for 7.5 to 8 hrs of sleep / night. Hydrate w at least 64 oz of water / day. Calories burned must > calories consumed. Do both cardio & weight training.
Answered on Jun 20, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Exercise and dietary discretion are beneficial for weight loss. You need both components to effectively lose weight.
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Abdominal lump: Good that you don't have any symptoms from the lump. Abdominal lumps can have many possible causes such as a lipoma, a hernia or a cyst. Getting it ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See doctor: What you described suggests an endocrine disorder and you should consult a doctor, preferably an endocrinologist. Wish you good health!
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Not likely: The younger you are and the more healthy and elastic your skin is, the more likely it is to restructure after loss of weight (consider the restructuri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month