A female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has had the flu for a week now. been on tamiflu (oseltamivir) for 3 days. temp normal since last night. still has cold symptoms. she still contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Influenza: usually when the fever is gone then you are not infectious any longer. However, that does not mean that she is ready for school. After being ill for over a week she need time to recuperate and get her strength back.
Answered on Feb 23, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience Pediatrics
Flu: Technically the flu is considered contagious for 5-10 days after the start of symptoms. Basic infection control practices: good hand washing, don't s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
29 years experience Pediatrics
Influenza: Usually a person is contagious for a day before illness starts and contagiousness lasts for 5-7 days after the illness begins. Studies have shown tha ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: If you start the tamiflu (oseltamivir) early enough you may not get the virus.Your daughter will certainly be contagious for 6 days from the first tem ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with doctor: These are symptoms that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month