U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 58-year-old female asked:

had scop down didn't find any think take lansoprazole 30mg aday and still getting burning in chest and very sore stinging throat what can i do ?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Persistent heartburn: If one medication doesn't work, try another. For instance, b/c Lansoprazole doesn't help you, ask your GP if you can try Omeprazole or Pantoprazole or some other proton pump inhibitor. Some patients need an H2 blocker such as Ranitidine. Others add Calcium Carbonate, too. In meantime, eat smaller meals & don't recline or lay down after eating. Avoid peppermint etc that relaxes lower esophageal sph
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Several things: Assuming your physician has diagnosed your symptoms as reflux and not burning from a heart problem: eat 4-5 small meals instead of 2-3 large meals; limit liquids with meals; avoid lying down after eating; avoid alcohol and tobacco; cut out foods that increase your symptoms; if symptoms occur after bedtime use a wedge to elevate upper body and don't eat or drink for 3 hours prior to sleep.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Call your doc: If you have been on the medicine for a couple of days to a week and you are no better, call the doctor who did the scope and tell him. Hopefully, something else will be prescribed or a further workup will be done.
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Scope can be normal: Just because the scope didn't see anything doesn't mean you don't have acid reflux. The only way to confirm acid reflux is with a pH probe. But maybe it would be easier to just try a different medication, or combine medications to reduce acid reflux. If still not effective, then maybe the pH probe is needed to see if acid is really the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
