U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Herman, MN
A 40-year-old female asked:

people tell me i make noises with my throat & sniffle my nose, i don't realize i'm doing it but i have anxiety i notice i don't do it when i'm happy and busy why is this is it tourette's?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Tic: Probably just a tic. Might try hypnosis.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Tourette Syndrome is: diagnosed in a person who has multiple motor tics and at least one vocal tic for at least a year with no tic-free period of > 2 months. People with OCD can have tics or compulsions. TS genes can yield partial symptoms, esp. in females. Tics can occur in other anxiety disorders, ADHD, Autistic Spectrum Disorders & in isolation. If they cause social impairment, see a psychiatrist & psychologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Flushing, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

Which is a better anti depressant drug to treat panic attacks, anxiety and depression. Lexapro (escitalopram) or zoloft?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Both Potentially: Lexapro (escitalopram) and zoloft are similar medications and have both been shown to be helpful for panic, anxiety, and depression. There is probably a decreased percentage of side effects with lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) so it might be preferable for that reason. However, plenty of people do well with either medicine, and I have had some patients do well with zoloft after not getting benefit with lexapro (escitalopram).
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
