A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take prilosec, glucosamine, msm, chondroiton, chlorophyll, calcium citrate, multi vitamin, and vitamin d together and daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Multiple meds: That is a big load of meds. Some, such as Vitamin D, do not need a prescription or blood test. Over-the counter vitamin D is inexpensive and does not need a prescription. Even better it is already in your milk and you don't really need to buy Vitamin D separately. Do you really need all the others? Look up "NuVal" on the web and see what foods are best for you rather than meds.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Kubitz
19 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Should be fine: I don't see any significant problems taking all of these supplements. If you have any side effects, however, it may be a challenge to know which is th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Spasoje Neskovic
43 years experience Family Medicine
It is safe, but?: Do you really need all of those medicine? Concentrate to healthy living, lose weight, meditate, manage stress and see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only if you want: an upset stomach: stagger your mediciations by 3-4 hours and take on a full stomach.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
"Neutraceutical": It's best to enquirer of the manufacturer; there is no independent vetted databank to give you a reliable answer
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month