A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor. i will have a myomectomy in a few hours. however, have cough with very little mucus since last night. would they continue surgery? thankyou

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ravinder Nagpaul
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Most likely: Before surgery Anesthesiologist will check you.He or She will make sure that every thing is OK and no issues are there so that surgery can take place. Do not forget to mention it to them. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Pollizzi
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Not a problem; as long as no fever, should be OK.
Answered on Dec 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: however if continues after 48 hours would seek some advice from your doctor! Hope this helps! DrZ
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jamal Mourad
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Removal of fibroid: Laparoscopic myomectomy refers to a minimally invasive approach to removal of fibroids and uterine preservation. Generally it requires 3-4 small incis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Use "Find a Doctor": On the healthtap site, click on the menu button at the upper left. Click on "doctors" in the menu. Next, click on "find a doctor" at the upper right. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your Gyn: Options include shrinking the fibroid tumors with a gnrh agonist (lupron), optimizing your iron stores with supplements, make sure you understand preg ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month