U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

From 6-8.5 weeks i've had transvaginal ultrasounds increasing from 132-180. at 9 weeks i had an abdominal scan that showed 158. cause for concern??

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Heartbeat?: I'm assuming you are talking about the baby's heartbeat? If so, there is no cause for concern. The baby's heartbeat can be quite variable in early pregnancy and this isn't a cause to worry. Best wishes!
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No concern: If you are talking about the fetus' heart rate, then no, the fluctuations in the fetus' heart rate that you have been observing are not a cause for concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
