U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A female asked:

i have recently follicular study scanning done . in this " uterus: e/o : 2.3*1.8 cm posterior wall fibroid " is it necessary to surgery right now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Fibroids: Uterine fibroids are common. They rarely require immediate surgery or action unless there is heavy bleeding. Consultation with a medical doctor is necessary to determine the need for surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does endometrial hyperplasia typically present with an enlarged uterus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: If it presents in any way, it is usually abnormal bleeding. Hyperplasia won't enlarge your whole uterus - just abnormally thicken the lining.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
