A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Had sex and oral sex with my male partner. Start itching and having other yeast symptoms. Can I be exposed to oral thrush?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yeast infection: Yeasts are everywhere. Susceptibility to infection may be influenced by use of antibiotics, steroids, presence of diabetes or any suppression of immunity. It is very unusual for adults to get thrush in the absence of an immune defect. When we see thrush in an adult we think HIV disease. Good luck. Hope this helps.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Diflcan: Will treat oral thrush as well. Intranasal thrush is not common and likely would only be present is someone with a poor immune system. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: Some patients may need additional doses of diflucan (fluconazole) if they have had chronic yeast infections and other patients may need to use Monista ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience in Family Medicine
Yeast and oral sex: It would be very unlikely that by receiving oral sex that you would transmit a yeast infection to your partner and cause thrush. Saliva will genera ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience in Family Medicine
Back to doc: Go back to the doctor for a re evaluation and perhaps longer treatment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month