U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

is ketoconozale safe to start using as shampoo on the scalp for possible hair growth? also in a young 20 year old with very minimum mpb?stopping safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Very safe: But it does not stimulate hair growth. If you have a problem, see a professional. Meanwhile you can try minoxidil on your own. What is "minimum mpb"????


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
