A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can peroneal subluxation cause tendon problems in the hamstring directly and/or indirectly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Taddeo
25 years experience Podiatry
Absolutely: Both. All the muscles and joints of the lower leg work synergistically. One weak link in the chain of gait is easy to cause another. Awareness and strengthening are the hallmarks of prevention. Bracing and other hard devices should be explored as adjuncts or non-invasive options.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Any ankle problem ( including recurrent peroneal tendon subluxation) that causes pain, swelling and slight limping can make your gastrocsoleus muscle ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Subluxation: Simply means the tendons are moving out of their normal groove....throbbing is possible with or without subluxation but is not necesarily related.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonathan Shults
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Surgery: popping sensation is the two tendons moving either out or moving on top of each other. Surgery is needed to repair the groove that they normally ride ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
If it causes: You to walk differently there may be some effect....but that high up and in the back should not...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month