U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pine Bluff, AR
A 21-year-old female asked:

i am having pressure when i bend forward in the back of my head and near my ears. slight runny nose, no congestion, will afrin nasal spray help this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Probably not: Afrin (oxymetazoline) can't be used for more than 3 days or you'll get rebound congestion in people using it chronically for that. Also it can't be used at the same time if you are on high blood pressure meds, glaucoma drops or meds, or any meds that can increase pressures. Read the package insert carefully first. It's basically a sinus decongestant, and you said you don't have any congestion. So go another way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
