A 15-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why do i have this difficulty in swallowing food,inflammation and pain on the right side of my throat and now i start to feel sharp at my ear?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
See doctor: You need to see a doctor and get a diagnosis and treatment. Anytime you have a throat infection or inflammation you can block off your Eustachian tube and that can cause ear pain. The Eustachian tube drains fluid from the middle ear and it drains into the back of the throat so when the throat is inflamed the tube can be blocked. Please see a doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
About throats + ears: Sore throats have various causes. Some viral or bacterial infections can travel up the Eustachian tube to the middle ear, causing pain. Post nasal drip from the sinuses caused by a viral or (less often) bacterial infection can cause a sore throat, and likewise spread to the ear. Allergies can cause post nasal drip and a feeling of ear fullness, due to fluid collection in the ear.
Answered on Dec 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Be concerned: Not sure what rps is. The presence of throat pain radiating to the ear can mean an infection, throat ulcer, tumor, neuralgia, thyroid inflammation or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. These symptoms present for a couple of months are troublesome. See an ENT doc for exam ASAP.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
35 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Neck mass: A neck mass with pain radiating to ipsilateral ear is worrisome for malignancy. Please see an ENT doctor asap.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Painful lump: Any bleeding, or as in your case both swelling and pain, requires immediate investigation. May be from abscessed tooth, infected gums, blocked salivar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month