U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can lidoderm patch on lower back cause constipation? i also take ultram50mg. how safe is it to take a colace (docusate sodium) twice a day indefinitely?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Constipation concern: Constipation is a common side effect of Ultram, but not of Lidoderm. Change in bowel habits is a concern, and is best evaluated by your doctor, who will perform an examination and order appropriate tests.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
