A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a 30 year old male, recently had an upper gi endoscopy performed, the doctor noted "prominent esophagel veins" but said liver function is normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Opeoluwa Eleyinafe
7 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: There are some liver conditions such as liver cirrhosis that result in increased prominence of the veins around the esophagus. So if your doctor noted prominent veins, it'd be reasonable to see if the liver looks normal as well to check if you do have cirrhosis (even in a non-drinker, we can still see this). So if the liver function is normal, it looks like things are ok. Take care!
Answered on Sep 16, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree, but a Doppler Ultrasound of your portal veins and liver itself will add definitive understanding
Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
Esophageal varices: 'prominent esophageal' veins (varices) are due to elevated blood pressure of the large veins flowing to the liver. This resistence to flow is due to ' ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See reference: .webmd.com/answers/5003293/what-is-the-normal-gallbladder-ejection-fraction-range May also be Papilla of Vater Stenosis which is ameniable to ERCP sp ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Not a huge risk,but:: RISK IS INCREASED BUT NOT HUGE. In one study the risk of metaplasia > gastric cancer was 1 IN 39 PATIENTS OVER A 20 YEAR PERIOD. FACTORS INCREASING ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month