A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can bacterial orchitis left untreated cause scar tissue on that testicle that would make it feel fairly wider?(fatter)but cause atrophy too.shortn fat

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Dantin
37 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: Check with your doc to kae sure no other problem occurring
Answered on Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
14 years experience Family Medicine
Is infection gone?: If no I would highly suggest reconsidering treatment for it,espeicially if you are having any testicular pain still.Was epididymitis ruled out?If you ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
See your doctor: There's no way to give useful advice online for this sort of problem; it needs in-person evaluation. See the doctor who treated you, or consult w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Yes it can: the edema and swelling associated with orchitis could kead to compromise circulation to the testicles and some nerve ending and because of lack of tre ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Bacterial Orchitis: you have asked this question many times and have been give advice on HealthTap Prime. Go see an Urologist and work with him to get your questions and ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month