U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 29-year-old female asked:

can braizaps when i never had used ssri before, be some kind of epileptic seizures? they coming if im sitt still, but speccialy if i moves and freezin

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Osman Farooq
Pediatric Neurology 20 years experience
Brain zaps?: I assume you meant 'brain zaps,' and that you recently started a new SSRI. Any time someone starts a new medicine, including SSRIs, there can be various symptoms that can be experienced. I am not sure what you mean by 'brain zaps.' It does not sound like a seizure but it would be best if you get checked by the person who prescribed the medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
Woodway, TX
A 35-year-old female asked:

Typically how long does it take Depakote to reach full effectiveness in a new patient with non- epileptic seizures. How can you tell that the meds have reached the right level?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
75 hours average: The half-life of Depakote is about 15 hours that means after five half-lives have passed the drug has usually reached a steady state.Right around 75 hours the drug level should be stable. We can check the level of Depakote to know if the patient is in the therapeutic range. This drug is metabolized primarily by the liver so your doctor may want to check several levels to ensure it doesnt rise.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
