A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc told me babies around my time in pregnancy is 3 lb & 5oz.. mine is weighing 6lb &8 oz. what are the chances of having baby early?? (33wks)

3 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not Likely: due to the weight.Unfortunately the weight of the baby has nothing to do with the time that you deliver. Are you diabetic during this pregnancy? That can make the baby be a bit larger. Good Luck with the rest of your pregnancy.
Answered on Oct 11, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Weight: Weight is a difficult estimate to make for sure. If the weight is accurate it is either a large baby or you are out on your dates? All the best.
Answered on Jul 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Dates? Varies..: Your chances of premature birth depend on many things. Genetic factors, many health factors, past pregnancy status, history of cervical manipulation, dysplasia, hormonal factors, just to name a few. There are two main scenarios for this discrepancy. One is that your dates are off. Your OB will ask a series of questions around this. The second is that you have gestational diabetes.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
This : This must be very stressful for you. Viability odds are not favorable at 23 weeks. However, rather than obtain this info through this type of venue; ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Most will end up in labor earlier and deliver by urgent C-section, but some get lucky. I had one mom carry to 37 wks with triplets & all did well. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: There is some rare complications such as an incompetent cervix (premature dilation) but this is unlikely and can be monitored. Otherwise no.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If u are late: A urine preg test will be + by now, if it is neg then confirm or refute with a blood preg test at your gyn's offcie.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month