U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what kind of breast implants are safest?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Holmes
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
All are safe: Both silicone and saline implants are safe. Neither increases the risk of breast cancer. Silicone gel implants are gelatinous (gummy bear) implants that do not leak if ruptured. They are more commonly used today. Liquid Silicone implants may rupture and leak, but leakage has not been clearly linked to subsequent disease.
Dr. Raymond Jean
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Breast implants safe: Breast implants are one of the most tested medical devices in the US and World. Breast implants in the US are very safe with a low risk of complications when performed by a Board Certified Plastic surgeon. Both silicone and saline implants are safe. One is not safer than the other. Make sure your surgeon is a board certified Plastic surgeon.Find at ASPS.org


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.
A 39-year-old member asked:

When you go to the gynecologist do they have to do the breast exam?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
No but should: They don't have to do it if you refuse that portion of the exam but it is a normal part of a complete history and physical examination and a sign of a thorough physician.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
