U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what can you do about spider veins?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Presant
Phlebology 41 years experience
Spider vein treatmen: Spider veins are best treated by injection sclerotherapy. A solution is injected into the veins which causes a fibrosis and closure of the veins. A vein specialist will also search for any underlying causes of these veins to better control their appearance.
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
I find that lasers in combination with sclerotherapy seems to work even better
Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What causes varicose and spider veins?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Heredity: Far and away, the major cause of varicose and spider veins is heredity. Other factors can contribute to their development if you have inherited a tendency to get varicose veins in the first place. These include prolonged standing, age, pregnancy, hormones, and trauma. Surprisingly, obesity has not been shown to be a cause of varicose veins. It does increase the risk of complications though.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What can be used against spider veins?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James White
Cosmetic Surgery 31 years experience
Work up: Varicose veins of the lower extremities can have various sources. The varicose veins are a result of pooling of blood with increased venous blood pressure. The best way to close the varicose veins can be determined on physical exam and a focus venous ultrasound examination by a physician skill in treating venous disease. Check out the american venous forum or american college of phlebology.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
This is a misleading answer completely!! the question was spider veins yes the response highlights varicose veins. This is either total lack of knowledge or done in purpose for financial gains. For spider veins without visible varicose veins, without swelling, and without history of a DVT no ultrsaound examination is needed and one can start sclerotherapy treatments without delays!
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. James White
Dr. James White commented
Cosmetic Surgery 31 years experience
Provided original answer
Most Physicians skilled in treating venous disease will complete ultrasound review for spider veins at NO CHARGE as a vein screening. We see multiple patients each week in our practice that have undergone sclerotherapy with poor results, just to find that they had underlying venous reflux. Work up is the best answer..search for an experienced physician who will offer complimentary vein screening
Sep 16, 2013
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
In absence of overt VV no need to treat a hemodynamically insignificant reflux. This is identical to a heart murmur that has no clinical significance. So is saphenus reversal of flow with no VV. The only anatomical place where venous hypertension is causing spider veins is in the ankle area as in the foot: deep veins spill into superficial veins...
Sep 18, 2013
A 33-year-old member asked:

Spider veins -- what are good solutions?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
Phlebology 30 years experience
Cosmetic and Plastic: Sclerotherapy is the gold standard for leg veins, then superficial laser for the tiny red veins on the face and the red ones remaining after sclerotherapy. The new medicines like Asclera and sts don't hurt with the injection sclerotherapy . Need compression stockings after injections 2-3 weeks to minimize side effects. See www.Phlebology.Org for specialist in your area.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What do spider veins look like?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
Phlebology 30 years experience
Non bulging: Spider veins can be red, purple, green in color, not raised or bulging like varicose veins. Sclerotherapy is the gold standard for leg veins, then superficial laser for the tiny red veins on the face and the red ones remaining after sclerotherapy. The new medicines like Asclera and sts don't hurt with the injection sclerotherapy . Need compression stockings after leg sclerotherapy.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can lupus cause spider veins ?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: Spider veins can be caused by other conditions, but telangiectasias can be seen with lupus.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
