A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on tegretol. oct. my cycle was 5 days early. this month i got it on the 41st day since last one. i have no cramps & pretty lite. what is going on?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
I don't know, but...: ...I want to make sure that you know that carbamazepine decreases the efficacy of oral contraceptives. I've had at least one seizure patient on carbamazepine whom I see on a yearly basis who started OCPs between visits & became pregnant the second month.
Answered on May 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Common effect: Cycles without expressing an egg (anovulatory cycles) are common after using cetain medications. Usually cycles normalize within 6 months. If it becom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Flax
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe.: Any one with abnormal bleeding in the childbearing age should have a blood pregnancy test to rule out a normal or tubal pregnancy. , even if pain and ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tegretol and BCP: Tegretol may decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills, so it is possible to have breakthrough bleeding if taking the two together. See your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Pills and menses: Lithium and tegretol are not likely to influence your menses . . . . But with the symptoms you describe, i'm wondering if you're also taking birth con ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month