A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cyst biopsy result diagnosis: right ovary,biopsy: hemorrhagic corpus luteum. cystic follicles. no evidence of malignancy is this report is ok?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: sounds like you had a normal cyst that occurs with your periods.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
38 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: As presented that is a reassuring report.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Perfectly fine: This is a normal cyst that grew then ruptured.
Answered on Nov 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You dont need a surgery for a rupture corpus luteum. It is a normal physiologic phenomenon. If you have significant abdominal pain.. seek immediate h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It may rupture on its own and then that is that or it may need to be drained
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ovarian Cysts: You didn't give your age, but hemorrhagic corpus lutein cysts are not cancerous, although they can rarely "burst" & bleed into the abdomen and cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Long
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Follicle : It may mean that you had recently ovulated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month