A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had an partial saplinectomy on my left and right fallopian tube due to to separate ectopic pregnancy. can i still get pregnant naturally?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Consult doctor for workup and evaluation of tubes
Answered on Nov 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Parts of tube?: Are you saying parts of both tubes were removed to treat ectopic pregnancy? If this is so then natural pregnancy will be impossible. Did you mean some ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Never say never: when it comes to pregnancy. It is still possible for tubal ligation to fail. And who knows if the left fallopian tube is completely occluded.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Rare: but still could happen with that scenario. Tubal ligation is not 100% and scarring may not cause 100% obstruction of tube.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martina McGowan
42 years experience Gynecology
Post ectopic pain: The pain may be due to a number of things including, ovulation or scar tissue(adhesion). Monitor the pain with respect to menses to see if there is a ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month