A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i take a preg test 39/40 days after unprotected sex, will test be accurate? was suppose to have period 32 days ago. late period from plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
25 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy test: If you took a plan B pill within 48hrs of unprotected sex you should be safe from pregnancy. You will have to wait until you have a regular cycle to start birth control. Your 40 day test should be accurate. Make sure you practice safe sex all the time to prevent pregnancy and STD's Good Luck
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Any time now: Home pregnancy tests are usually accurate anytime after you miss your period. Exceptions are pregnancies that are not doing well and don't produce en ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The plan B will alter your period and if the pregnancy test was negative it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant. However, now is the time to get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
22 years experience Pediatrics
Preg test accurate: Typically these pregnancy tests are pretty accurate and your are performing them 5 and 7 weeks later. One thing to think about is doing the test on a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Plan B is 95% effective if taken within the first 24 hours but it does cause irregular bleeding.3weeks later, if your pregnancy test is negative, it i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month