U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A female asked:

thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 cm with normal blood tests except alt 165 and ast 77. any realation? cause of elevated enzymes? no on any med

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
